Data Protection Declaration

Scope

This Data Protection Declaration explains to users the nature, scope and purposes of collecting and using personal data by the company responsible, STRASSBURGER Filter GmbH & Co.KG (Address: Osthofener Landstraße 14, 67593 Westhofen/Rheinhessen, e-mail: info@strassburger-filter.de, phone: +49 (0) 62 44 / 90 800 – 0) on this website (in the following "offer"). The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

 

Access data / server log files

The company (or its Internet provider) collects data on every case of access to the offer (so-called server log files). The access data includes: The name of the web page accessed, the file, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type including the version, the user’s operating system, the referrer URL (previously visited site), the IP address and the requesting provider. The company only uses this log data for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operating, security and to improve its offer. The company reserves the right; however, to check the log data later on if there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful use for specific reasons.

 

Handling of personal data

Personal information is information that helps to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the person’s name, e-mail address and phone number. Personal data also includes data on preferences, hobbies, memberships or the websites someone has viewed, however.

Personal data will only be collected, used and passed on by the company if permitted by law or if the user consents to this data being collected.

 

Contact

When you contact the company (by using the contact form or by sending an e-mail, for example), the user’s information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and in case questions arise later on.

 

Integration of services and content from third parties

It is quite possible that content from third parties, such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, will be integrated into this online offer. This always assumes that the provider of these contents (hereinafter referred to as the "third party") takes note of the user’s IP address. After all, the provider would be unable to send the content to the user’s browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore needed in order to present this content. We strive to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. We have no control over whether the third party stores the IP address for statistical purposes, however. If we learn that this is the case, we will inform the users about this.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific information related to the device on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, etc.). They are used on the one hand to ensure the user-friendliness of websites and thus convenience for users (storing login data, for example). On the other hand, they serve to record the statistical data on the website usage and analyze it in order to improve the offer. The user can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option by which the storage of cookies can be limited or completely prevented. However, we would like to point out that the use and, in particular, comfort of use will be restricted if cookies are not used.

You can manage many online ad cookies from companies on the American site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or on the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

 

Google Analytics

This offer uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies,” text files that are stored on the user’s computer, to help analyze how the user uses the site. The information generated by the cookie on how the user uses the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there.

In case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, the user’s IP address will be truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other states that have signed the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. IP anonymization is active on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate the use of the site by the users, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services related to the website and the Internet to the website operator.

The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be mixed with other data from Google. The user may refuse the storage of cookies by setting his browser software accordingly. Nevertheless, this offer points the users to the fact that they can possibly not use all features of this website to the full extent in this case. Furthermore, the user can also prevent the data generated by the cookie related to his use of the website (incl. his IP address) from being sent to Google and from being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link in order to prevent detection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device. You need to click this link again to delete your cookies.

 

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right to ask to receive information on the personal data that has been stored on him free of charge. In addition, the user has the right to correct inaccurate data, block and delete personal data, as far as there is no legal obligation to retain it.

Data Protection Template from Lawyer Thomas Schwenke - I LAW it